Discovery Issues
[…] Shortly afterwards, the Superior Court denied the Surgery Center’s motion for a protective order.  The Court ruled that the Arbitrator, not the Court, had jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s arbitration subpoena and that the Arbitrator was empowered to compel production of the subpoenaed documents.  The Surgery Center appealed. 

The Supreme Court confirmed that Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1283.1 and 1283.05 grant Arbitrators authority over discovery in certain arbitration proceedings.  Code of Civil Procedure Section 1283.05 (a) provides that after the appointment of an Arbitrator, the parties to the Arbitration have the same rights to take depositions and obtain discovery and to “exercise all of the same rights, remedies and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities and obligations in the Arbitration” as provided in the statutory provisions governing subpoenas (Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1985-1997), and in the Civil Discovery Act (Code of Civil Procedure Section 1216.010, et. seq.).