The Extreme Consequence of Discovery Abuse: Terminating Sanctions
[…] However, an unconvinced appellate court pointed out that “a party cannot intelligently defend itself against affirmative defenses or damage claims when the other side’s discovery responses consist of legal double-talk and provide no useful information.” Id. at 8.
For practicing attorneys, LCL’s most notable argument was the excessive nature of terminating sanctions. LCL contended that the orders solely punished and did not further the objects of discovery. Id. at 8. Rejecting this argument as well, the court of appeals pointed to the Code of Civil Procedure. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.290 outlines that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction” for misuse of discovery and that “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction or a terminating sanction.” Id. at 5. Imposing a terminating sanction when prior efforts yield no results is well within the discretion of the trial court judge. Id. at 8.
Given the continued stall tactics and willful failure to comply with discovery, it is no surprise that LCL was hit with terminating sanctions.