New Law May Hold Your Business Liable For Violations By Temporary Staffing Agencies
[…] 2. Should a labor contractor or staffing agency fail to fully pay a temp worker’s wages or fail to provide workers’ compensation, the client employers will be liable to those temporary staffers affected.
  3. Client employers are also prohibited from shifting responsibility for temp workers’ safety to the labor contractor or staffing agency—meaning client employers must guarantee a safe work environment.
  4. State Enforcement Agencies and Departments may request documents from client employers proving compliance with applicable state laws for temp employees.

One helpful caveat?  Section 2810.3(g) states that this law “does not prohibit a client employer from establishing, exercising, or enforcing by contract any otherwise lawful remedies against a labor contractor for liability created by acts of a labor contractor.”  This means that you can—and in all likelihood should—contract for indemnity from the labor contractors you employ.  But probably the best advice is to contract only with staffing agencies who comply with the law.